1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Week 25 of the BladeForums.com Year of Giveaways is live! Enter to win a Spyderco Manix 2

    Click here to enter the drawing for your chance to win a Spyderco Manix 2 , Bladeforums.com swag or memberships!
    Be sure to read the rules before entering, and help us decide next week's giveaway by hitting the poll in that thread!

    Entries will close at 11:59PM Saturday, June 22 ; winners will be drawn on Sunday @ 5pm on our Youtube Channel: TheRealBladeForums. Bonus prizes will be given during the livestream!


    Questions? Comments? Post in the discussion thread here
  3. Week 24 drawing for the BladeForums.com 20th Anniversary Year of Giveaways live stream going on from 5-6PM eastern!!
    Tune in to our YouTube Channel, http://www.youtube.com/TheRealBladeforums, we'll be drawing winners for BladeForums.com merchandise & the grand prize:
    a Benchmade 535 Bugout, along with BladeForums branded gear!

    Additional prize(s) will be awarded to people in the livestream chat, so watch for your chance to win bonus prize(s)

2nd Knife and could use some help with warps

Discussion in 'Hammer & Tongs' started by SuperiorPDS, Dec 16, 2016.

  1. SuperiorPDS

    SuperiorPDS

    3
    Dec 16, 2016
    Hello, have been working on my 2nd knife and just finished the heat treat. Using O1 tool steel and had a bit of curve to the front half of the blade. Did the clamping method during temping at 415F to bend out the curve and for the most part got it relatively straight. Unfortunately i have a little ripple on the heel of the edge and in general the edge isn't the straightest. Any suggestions on how to tackle this?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Stacy E. Apelt - Bladesmith

    Stacy E. Apelt - Bladesmith ilmarinen - MODERATOR Moderator Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Aug 20, 2004
    Bacon edge - caused by being too thin.

    All you can do now is lap it flat and go from there. It may make the blade a tad narrower. A disc grinder is a good tool for this. If not available, use sheets of 100-120 grit paper laid on a granite surface plate or other truly flat surface. As the edge gets very sharp in flattening it, keep dulling it back a few thousandths. Once both sides are flat, then finish things up.


    Next time, leave the edge much thicker, or grind the bevel after HT.
     
  3. SuperiorPDS

    SuperiorPDS

    3
    Dec 16, 2016
    hey, thanks for the reply, i'll definatly get on that. What properties makes it less possible to realign the edge? Is it just too much of a change in angle and will therefore snap the knife?
     
  4. bikedave99

    bikedave99

    59
    Feb 9, 2016
    Out curiosity, what was you original thickness, thickness of the spine say partway down the blade, and thickness of your cutting edge?
     
  5. JTknives

    JTknives Blade Heat Treating www.jarodtodd.com Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Jun 11, 2006
    I grind all my kitchen knives and thin knives after heat treating. I bet with some clever clamping befor the first temper you could take most of that bacon out but it could be tricky to do.
     
  6. Rick Marchand

    Rick Marchand Donkey on the Edge Moderator

    Jan 6, 2005
    mmmmmnh.... bacon.
     
  7. SuperiorPDS

    SuperiorPDS

    3
    Dec 16, 2016
    the spine is 1.5-1.45mm, half way down the bevel it is 1.18mm and at the edge around .4mm

    thanks for the replies guys, will definitely grind afterwards for my next knife. This is my 2nd try at this shape and i ground it all the way to a point and got a super bacon wave. Tried thicker this time and well, still needs to be thicker i guess.
     
  8. i4Marc

    i4Marc KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Oct 19, 2011
    As was mentioned, better to grind after HT....BUT....better to drill holes before HT. The holes for attaching your handle to the tang will drill much easier before you harden the blade. You could get most of those warps out with a lot of time and effort using the jack and clamp method but it might be easier to just make another.
     

Share This Page