1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

  2. Week 29 of the BladeForums.com Year of Giveaways is live! Enter to win a Ron Flaherty Folder

    Click here to enter the drawing for your chance to win a Ron Flaherty folder , Bladeforums.com swag or memberships!
    Be sure to read the rules before entering, and help us decide next week's giveaway by hitting the poll in that thread!

    Entries will close at 11:59PM Saturday, July 20 ; winners will be drawn on Sunday @ 5pm on our Youtube Channel: TheRealBladeForums. Bonus prizes will be given during the livestream!


    Questions? Comments? Post in the discussion thread here

drilling thru 1/8" 12C27. ...

Discussion in 'Hammer & Tongs' started by nezpercelands, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. nezpercelands

    nezpercelands

    77
    Dec 16, 2009
    I'm almost ready to put a handle on a Scandinavian blank, but there is no hole for a brass pin to anchor the handle to the tang. I lack the proper equipment for annealing, and without annealing, peening the end over isn't an option. Any suggestions? Could I hire a machinist to do it? Getting a hole in a previous blank took several drill bits and an awful lot of time on my Dad's drill press; a process I'd rather not repeat if possible...thanks for the help!
     
  2. egally08

    egally08

    869
    Oct 19, 2012
    You can pick up a full carbide bit to do it.

    Also, it can be done without carbide. Just make sure you go slow speed, use lots of lube, and clear the chips often.
     
  3. nezpercelands

    nezpercelands

    77
    Dec 16, 2009
    If I can't find a full carbide bit, I ll use the drill press....this time with lube. Thanks, egally!
     
  4. J. Hoffman

    J. Hoffman

    Jan 1, 2011
    I was recently taught a tip on drilling through hardened steel, and I didn't believe it until I saw it work. Get a Masonry drill bit in the size you need. Masonry drill bits have a small carbide tip. Crank your drill press up as FAST as it will go. Clamp the piece down. Make sure you wear glasses and protective clothing because hot chunks are going to go flying. Use heavy pressure and don't let up until the hole is done. It puts a very nice hole in a hardened piece of steel.
     
  5. Hengelo_77

    Hengelo_77 Basic Member Basic Member

    Mar 2, 2006
    get a solid carbide drill bit from ebay and be save. It can be used again
    Use a drill press and make sure the drill and the steel meet at a 90° angle. Just a bit off and the drill bit will shatter
     

Share This Page